Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Breaking News With Maggie: In Which Maggie and Rachel Discuss "The Avengers" :D


Hello, this is Maggie Wilson of "Breaking News With Maggie"...again. :}  I'm here with my special guest, Rachel Benson, to discuss the most amazingly awesome movie of 2012 so far:  The Avengers! :D

M:  So, Miss Benson, when did you see the film?

R:  Um, 2 weekends ago...remember?  You were with me.

M: (trying to remain patient)  Yes, I remember, but we were going to do this in interview form, right?  Work with me here.

R: (slightly embarrassed)  Right!  Sorry.

M:  What were your thoughts on the film, Miss Benson?


R:  I thought it was wonderful!  Well worth the wait.  The writing, the acting, the special effects...everything was great!

M:  I see you brought your Thor action figure with you.  I'm assuming he's your favorite character?


R:  Definitely!  Although, as you know, I also really like Captain America.  And, I have to say, after watching this movie, I really enjoyed Hulk, too.  I was never a Hulk fan before this, but I think that Mark Ruffalo brought such a lovely humanity and vulnerability to the character.  It made it easy to empathize with him, even in his monstrous state.

M: (panicked)  Keep it down, will you?  If you keep talking like that, Emma will hear you and think you're talking about Rumpelstiltskin, and I am SO not going to turn this into an interview about "Once Upon a Time"!!  She's been on a Belle and Rumpelstiltskin kick ever since Mama let her watch that one episode.  (Shaking head)  Just what she needed...another obsession!  She already torments us with Bollywood music night and day...isn't that enough?


R:  (laughing)  Sorry!  I just meant that I really enjoyed Mark Ruffalo's portrayal of Bruce/Hulk.  And I know you enjoyed Iron Man.

M:  Iron Man is awesome!  He's the coolest action figure out of everyone, too!  Seriously, I loved how he kept his sarcastic, egocentric humor, but you saw softer sides of him in this film.  For instance, the way he reached out to Bruce, or his sacrificial decisions towards the end of the movie. (That's not a spoiler, people!  Superheroes can make sacrificial decisions with a variety of outcomes, okay?) It was neat to see him grow as a character.  And Captain America was pretty amazing, too.  Oh, and Hawkeye...well, really, they were all pretty brilliant!  And seriously, how cool was it to finally see all of these characters together?  I loved the way they all played off each other.


R:  No kidding!  What I also loved was the way they all changed for the better as a result of knowing and working with each other.  I really appreciated the themes of teamwork, selflessness, and sacrifice that were displayed throughout the movie.

M:  And of course, there were some great laughs, too!

R: (grinning)  Definitely!  My favorite parts were Loki and Hulk, Hulk punching Thor across the room after they'd just worked together, Thor's line about Loki being adopted, and Iron Man's line about hoping no one had kissed him.  I'd say more, but I don't want to spoil it for those of you who haven't seen it yet.  Hopefully those of you who have will know exactly what I'm talking about and have a good laugh remembering. ;)


M:  I think one of my favorite movie quotes was from Captain America, talking to Black Widow about Thor and Loki (I don't think it will spoil anything to quote it):  "There's only one God, Ma'am, and I'm pretty sure he doesn't dress like that."  Classic! :D

R:  I loved that line too! :)

M:  Now, unfortunately, we can't recommend this movie for everyone.

R:  (shaking head)  Sadly, no.  There's a whole lot of action violence, and while it's not unnecessarily gory, it's still very intense and a lot of characters get hurt.  There is one fatal injury for a somewhat majorish character.  Oh, and Natasha wears some pretty tight and low-cut clothing.  Plus, some of the alien bad guys are pretty creepy-looking!

M:  (chuckling)  Yeah, Tess wouldn't sleep for a week if she saw this movie!  It also has some swearing and a few innuendos, which is sooo annoying!  Movies do NOT need that garbage to succeed!  I wish Hollywood would realize that!  Anyway, if any of you would like to know more about the content of the movie before watching it, you can check out Plugged In's review.  They're a Christian movie review website affiliated with Focus on the Family that lists all possible objectionable content in movies.

Now, in closing, we thought we'd show you what we got for our birthdays (in addition to getting to see the movie together).  Mama and all the dolls pitched in and got us these totally awesome Avengers Movie Edition Squinkies!!  We were totally geeking out over these. ;)

Aren't they just AMAZING?! :D

Here we are with the whole crew (sorry about the lighting in this pic...I'm not sure what happened there!).

This set includes Iron Man (yay for me!)...

...Captain America (still looking a bit tubby in his Squinkie form, but not quite as bad as Rachel's Christmas one!)...

...Thor (yay for Rachel!)...

...Hulk (smashing, as usual) ;)...

...Nick Fury, shown here on top of the S.H.I.E.L.D. ship (boy, someone really goofed on their proportions!)...

...Natasha, aka Black Widow... 

...Hawkeye, shown here on the nifty Avengers platform that came with the set...

...and the platform by itself, just so you get a better look.

The only one we could have done without was Loki.  And speaking of which, I've just gotta say, this has to be the dumbest looking bad-guy outfit of all time!  I LOVE how Iron Man called him "Reindeer Games" in the movie.  It totally fits that ridiculous helmet!  Still, I suppose having Loki around gives our Avengers someone to battle. :}

Well, that's about it for now.  Thanks for tuning in.  Rach...I mean, Miss Benson, any final words?

R:  Um, not really.  Thanks for having me, and I hope you all enjoyed the post! :)

M:  This has been "Breaking News with Maggie".  This is Maggie Wilson, signing off.

Both:  "Avengers, Assemble!"  


(M:  How come they didn't use that line in the movie?  Just sayin'!)

P.S.  Sorry this post has been so long in coming.  Now that all 3 of Mama's girls are home all the time, it's super hard to get to the computer without being spotted!  They're so unexpected, too!  They seem to pop up out of nowhere! :}

Oh, and you also probably noticed the lack of pictures of our day at the movies.  Let's just say it was one of those days that we were so busy enjoying the moment that we didn't do a great job documenting it.  Plus, our one pic turned out really fuzzy.  Oh well!  Such is life! ;)

15 comments:

Claire said...

Great interview, girls! I especially liked it when Maggie said she did not need this to turn into a "Once Upon a Time" interview...sounds like something Adrienne would say, since she fake-gags every time Lanie and I talk about it. ;)

I'm going to be able to geek out with you about The Avengers today - I'm finally seeing it this afternoon! I also managed to watch Captain America and both Iron Man movies (I didn't have time to rent Thor). Man, Iron Man is SUCH a narcissist, but I love him anyway. ;)

And those Avengers Squinkies are AWESOME. If Claire had them, she'd probably give all but Captain America and Black Widow to us (those are her favorites, even if she isn't a huge fan of Black Widow's...er...outfits).

Talk to you soon! :)

Mia

All AG said...

Where did u get that Muppet necklace?

Spicemuffin said...

Avengers Assemble!
Yeah, our theater was howling, laughing, and cheering when Hulk was thrashing Loki. :)
I've requested to get this movie when it comes out, but Mama wants to wait for a special edition DVD. :/

~Ivy

Bean said...

Oh, no way, I love this. I'm totally linking my friend to this, she's OBSESSED with Avengers.

Thor's my favorite too!

beastsbelle said...

Thanks for all of the wonderful comments, everyone! :) Maggie said I could respond to the comments, so I'm really excited (it's my first time!). :D

Hi Mia! I'm so glad you get to see The Avengers today! I'm sure you'll love it. It will be fun seeing it after just watching the other movies, too. If you can, I would definitely suggest renting Thor...there are some things that will make a lot more sense after watching that movie. I'm hoping to convince Mama to let us rent Thor soon. It's been a while since I've seen it, and I'm sure there are some details I missed. :)

Lol...Mama's not a fan of everything they did with "Once Upon a Time", but she really liked the Beauty and the Beast episode. Since Emma's really into Beauty and the Beast too, Mama thought she might enjoy it. She did...a lot...and she hasn't stopped talking about it since! The funny thing is, there are a lot of things that Maggie would probably enjoy about the series, from what I've heard, but Emma has totally turned her off to it. ;) Emma also likes the fact that she has the same name as Prince Charming and Snow White's daughter. ;)

Glad you liked the Squinkies. We forgot to mention that Mama found them at Target. They're great for any Avengers fan! :)

I agree about Black Widow's outfits...yikes! But boy, it would be pretty amazing to be able to defend yourself even when you're tied to a chair. :}

Hi, All AG! :) My necklace was actually originally a key chain that Mama found at Walmart in their jewelry section. She unattached the key chain part and replaced it with an anklet. (Human anklets make great doll necklaces!) :)

Hi Ivy! Thanks for stopping by. :) I'm glad you liked that part of the movie, too. :D Maybe they'll come out with a special edition DVD right away so you won't have to wait too long to get your movie! ;)

Hi Bean! Glad you liked the post, and it's great to meet another Thor fan. :)

Wow, thanks everyone! I think I've almost written another post with my comment, though. :} Hopefully Maggie won't mind.

Rachel

Abby said...

Hi! My fave avenger ( i saw the movie!) was Hawk Eye! I laughed a ton and my mom said she even liked it! It takes a lot to impress my mom. (That's why I work hard in school! I'm in the gifted program!!!!)

beastsbelle said...

Hi Abby, it's nice to meet you. :) Hawkeye was pretty amazing. I loved his cool bow and arrows!

Keep working hard in school1 :)

Rachel

The Spicys said...

Love the format of this!

beastsbelle said...

Thanks! Maggie was saying it's been a while since she's done an actual "Breaking News with Maggie" post, so she was really glad to do one again. :)

Rachel

Macy said...

I also love The Avengers! It's one of my favourite movies. I want those squinkies! I loved all of the characters but my favourite would have to be the Hulk! He was awesome. Black Widow's outfits were... interesting...

I can't wait for it to come out on dvd!

~ Macy ~

beastsbelle said...

Hi Macy, nice to meet you! :) Maggie and I are always glad to meet another Avengers fan.

Neither one of us were huge Hulk fans before this movie, but we really love the way he was portrayed by Mark Ruffalo. :)

We're really excited for it to come out on DVD, too! :)

Rachel

Carly :") said...

Great Interview!!! I had to wait for the movie to come out on DVD so we(my family) could watch it on Clear-Play. it was well worth the wait!! It was amazing movie! My favorite Avenger was sooo Iron Man ;) he had an amazing sense of Humor, and Captain America was also amazing :)Overall I would definitly recomend it, but with a clear play!!! :) My favorite parts were the humorous parts :) Thanks again for an amazing Interview!!! :)

Carly ;)

beastsbelle said...

Thanks, Carly. We had a lot of fun doing this interview.

We've heard about Clear Play, but haven't tried one for ourselves. This movie would be perfect with just a bit of editing. :)

Rachel

leah said...

Haha. I love the part About Hulk punching Thor across the room. I keep telling my Dad about that part ( He got the movie and watched it the first time I did ) and he said that I have en Avenger aditcied. How do you spell that well. I JUST LOVE IT. Do you remember the part when Iron man offered Loki a drink and loki said no. But when they finished fighting his army and he started to get up. they were all right there in front of him And he said I'll have that drink now. * Giggle* See ya Leah

beastsbelle said...

Those are all great parts, and some of our favorites, too! :)

Rachel